Gonzales v. Director Nevada Department of Corrections et al
[…] 13 for the purpose of committing robbery.” Id. at 3.
14
Sufficiency of the evidence claims are judged by the elements defined by state law.
15 Jackson, 443 U.S. at 324 n.16. At the time of the offense and Gonzales’ trial and sentence, Robbery
16 was defined as “the unlawful taking of personal property from the person of another, or in his
17 presence, against his will, by means of force or violence or fear of injury, immediate or future, to
18 his person or property, or the person or property of a member of his family . . . .” 2 Nev. Rev. Stat.
19 § 200.380(1). “A taking is by means of force or fear if force or fear is used to: (a) Obtain or retain
20 possession of the property; (b) Prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; or (c) Facilitate
21 escape.” Id. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.310(1) defines kidnapping: “[a] person who willfully seizes,
22
23
2
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.380(1) has since been revised to be gender neutral and to eliminate
fear of injury to property.
2