Cuadros v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company
[…] appraisal dispute resolution process stem from the alleged unconscionability of that policy’s terms,
an issue not within the scope of NRS 686A.310(2), there is no need to consider defendant’s
arguments regarding NRS 686A.310(1)(e) and (n) as to the appraisal process.
7
-7-
1
“to account for the average reduction in price supposedly obtained by the consumer when
2
purchasing a vehicle from a car dealer.”).8 (ECF No. 1 at 8, 22, 28, 31).
ii. NRS chapter 598 (NDTPA) claims
3
4
Next, defendant contests plaintiff’s allegations under NRS 598.092(8), 598.0923(2),
598.0915(15).
Respectively,
these
statutes
address
the
“[k]nowing[]
5
598.0923(3),
6
misrepresent[ation of] the legal rights, obligations or remedies of a party to a transaction”; the
7
“knowing[] . . . [f]ail[ure] to disclose a material fact in connection with the sale or lease of goods
8
or services”; the “knowing[] . . . [v]iolat[ion of] a state or federal statute or regulation relating to
9