JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC et al
[…] (ECF No. 54).
17
JPM contends that the HOA’s CC&Rs expressly acknowledged that the HOA’s lien was
18
subordinate to the deed of trust. (ECF No. 54). Further, JPM argues misrepresentations contained
19
in the CC&Rs resulted in chilled bidding at the foreclosure sale. Id.
20
This exact argument was addressed and rejected by the court in SFR Investments Pool 1,
21
LLC v. U.S. Bank N.A., 130 Nev. Adv. Op. 75, 334 P.3d 408, 418-18 (2014). Language in the
22
CC&Rs has no impact on the superpriority lien rights granted by NRS 116. Id.
23
NRS 116.1104 provides that “[e]xcept as expressly provided in this chapter, its provisions
24
may not be varied by agreement, and rights conferred by it may not be waived.” Nev. Rev. Stat.
25
§ 116.1104; see also Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC, No. 2:14-
26
CV-1875-JCM-GWF, 2017 WL 1100955, at *9 (D. Nev. Mar. 22, 2017) (discussing the reasoning
27
in ZYZZX2); JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v.