Bank of America, N.A. v. Ridgeview Homeowners Association, Inc., et al
[…] 11
Deutsche Bank Nat’l Trust Co., 302 P.3d 1103, 1106 (Nev. 2013) (citations and internal quotation
12
marks omitted). Therefore, for a party to succeed on a quiet title claim, it needs to show that its
13
claim to the property is superior to all others. See also Breliant v. Preferred Equities Corp., 918
14
P.2d 314, 318 (Nev. 1996) (“In a quiet title action, the burden of proof rests with the plaintiff to
15
prove good title in himself.”).
16
Section 116.3116(1) of the Nevada Revised Statutes3 gives an HOA a lien on its
17
homeowners’ residences for unpaid assessments and fines; moreover, NRS 116.3116(2) gives
18
priority to that HOA lien over all other liens and encumbrances with limited exceptions—such as
19
“[a] first security interest on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to
20
be enforced became delinquent.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2)(b).
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
The court in Centex denied defendant’s motion to dismiss plaintiff’s claim for declaratory