Bank of America, N.A. v. Riverwalk Ranch Crossing Homeowners Association et al
[…] provides, in relevant part:
No civil action based upon a claim relating to [t]he interpretation, application or
enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential
property . . . or [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing
additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court
in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation.
16
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues by stating that a “court shall dismiss any
17
civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1.” Nev. Rev. Stat.
18
§ 38.310(2). Subsection (1) of NRS 38.330 states that “[u]nless otherwise provided by an
19
agreement of the parties, mediation must be completed within 60 days after the filing of the
20
written claim.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.330(1).
21
While BANA has submitted a request for mediation, the parties have not participated in
22
mediation. Moreover, nothing in NRS 38.330 provides that NRED’s failure to appoint a
23