Sharda v. Sunrise Hospital and Medical Center, et al
[…] 7
quashing or granting a protective order regarding deposition topics 8 and 10-15 because
8
testimony regarding Ms. Ward’s familiarity with complaints and investigations conducted by the
9
Medical Board are confidential. NRS 630.307 provides that “any person may file a written
10
complaint against a medical doctor with the Medical Board within 30 days after becoming aware
11
of the conduct that is the subject of the complaint.” Plaintiff alleges that such complaint was
12
filed against him. Sunrise Defendants and the Medical Board rely on NRS 630.336, which reads
13
in pertinent part: “the complaint and all documents and other information compiled as a result of
14
an investigation to determine whether to initiate disciplinary action are confidential.” NRS
15
630.336.4
16
The Court is arguably not bound by the confidentiality provisions of NRS 630.336.4 to
17
the extent that complaints against the Plaintiff are relevant to the resolution of the federal claims
18
in this action.