U.S.A. Dawgs, Inc. v. Spilotro Law Group, LLC et al
[…] Personal service or a
10
legally provided substitute must still occur in order to obtain jurisdiction over a party,” so
11
participation in litigation is not a sufficient substitute for service of process. Id. Under Nevada
12
Rule 4(d)(2), service upon a foreign corporation without any Nevada-based official “may be
13
made by delivery to the secretary of state or the deputy secretary of state” and “posting a copy of
14
said process in the office of the clerk of the court in which such action is brought or pending.”
15
Under Nevada Revised Statutes § 14.030, service may be made “by delivering a copy to the
16
Secretary of State or, in the absence of the Secretary of State, to any deputy secretary of state.”
17
It is undisputed that Dawgs did not properly serve SLG under either of these statutes.
18
Dawgs argues that its service was effective under Nevada Revised Statute § 14.020, which allows
19
for service “by leaving a true copy . . . with a person of suitable age and discretion at the most
20