U.S.A. Dawgs, Inc. v. Spilotro Law Group, LLC et al
[…] Id. Under Nevada
12
Rule 4(d)(2), service upon a foreign corporation without any Nevada-based official “may be
13
made by delivery to the secretary of state or the deputy secretary of state” and “posting a copy of
14
said process in the office of the clerk of the court in which such action is brought or pending.”
15
Under Nevada Revised Statutes § 14.030, service may be made “by delivering a copy to the
16
Secretary of State or, in the absence of the Secretary of State, to any deputy secretary of state.”
17
It is undisputed that Dawgs did not properly serve SLG under either of these statutes.
18
Dawgs argues that its service was effective under Nevada Revised Statute § 14.020, which allows
19
for service “by leaving a true copy . . . with a person of suitable age and discretion at the most
20
recent street address of the registered agent.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 14.020(2). However, this
21
provision applies only to entities “doing business in [Nevada].” Id. § 14.020(1). SLG “does not
22
do business within the State of Nevada and is not registered with the State.” ECF No. 17 at 2.
23