Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC et al
[…] 22
Deutsche Bank Nat’l Trust Co., 302 P.3d 1103, 1106 (Nev. 2013) (internal quotation marks and
23
citations omitted). Therefore, for plaintiff to succeed on its quiet title action, it needs to show that
24
its claim to the property is superior to all others. See also Breliant v. Preferred Equities Corp.,
25
918 P.2d 314, 318 (Nev. 1996) (“In a quiet title action, the burden of proof rests with the plaintiff
26
to prove good title in himself.”).
27
Section 116.3116(1) of the NRS gives an HOA a lien on its homeowners’ residences for
28
unpaid assessments and fines. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(1). Moreover, NRS 116.3116(2) gives
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
-8-
1
priority to that HOA lien over all other liens and encumbrances with limited exceptions—such as
2
“[a] first security interest on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to
3
be enforced became delinquent.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2)(b).
4
The statute then carves out a partial exception to subparagraph (2)(b)’s exception for first
5
security interests. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2). In SFR Investment Pool 1 v. U.S. Bank, the
6