Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC et al
[…] 9
filing certain state-law claims, not a jurisdictional statute. See, e.g., Carrington Mortg. Servs.,
10
LLC, v. Absolute Bus. Sols., LLC, No. 2:15-cv-01862-JAD-PAL, 2016 WL 1465339, at *3 (D.
11
Nev. Apr. 14, 2016). Thus, NRS 38.310 cannot affect the court’s subject matter jurisdiction.
12
In the present case, subject matter jurisdiction is determined pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332,
13
under which this court has diversity jurisdiction as the parties are diverse and the amount in
14
controversy exceeds $75,000.00. (See ECF No. 1).
15
As to NRS 38.310, the statute sets forth prerequisites for commencing a civil action and
16
provides, in relevant part:
17
18
19
20
21
No civil action based upon a claim relating to [t]he interpretation, application or
enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential
property . . . or [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing
additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court
in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation.
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues by stating that a “court shall dismiss any
civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1.” Nev. Rev. Stat.
22
§ 38.310(2).
23
24
Subsection (1) of NRS 38.330 states that “[u]nless otherwise provided by an agreement of
the parties, mediation must be completed within 60 days after the filing of the written claim.” Nev.
25
Rev. Stat. § 38.330(1).