Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC et al
[…] 17
18
19
20
21
No civil action based upon a claim relating to [t]he interpretation, application or
enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential
property . . . or [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing
additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court
in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation.
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues by stating that a “court shall dismiss any
civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1.” Nev. Rev. Stat.
22
§ 38.310(2).
23
24
Subsection (1) of NRS 38.330 states that “[u]nless otherwise provided by an agreement of
the parties, mediation must be completed within 60 days after the filing of the written claim.” Nev.
25
Rev. Stat. § 38.330(1). While NRS 38.330(1) explains the procedure for mediation, NRS 38.310
26
27
is clear in providing that no civil action may be commenced “unless the action has been submitted
to mediation.” Specifically, subsection (1) goes on to state in relevant part:
28