Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC et al
[…] (ECF No. 1 at 5). In
2
particular, Wells Fargo erroneously relies on the current version of Chapter 116 to support its
3
assertion that the notices were defective.2 The current version of Chapter 116, however, is not
4
controlling here. Rather, the version of Chapter 116 that applies is the version in effect at the time
5
the events giving rise to this action occurred.
6
At the time the notices were recorded, the statute did not require the notices to identify the
7
superpriority portion of the lien, but only the amount necessary to satisfy the lien. See, e.g., Nev.
8
Rev. Stat. § 116.31162(1)(b)(1) (eff. to Sept. 30, 2013) (“[A] notice of delinquent assessment
9
which states the amount of the assessments.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.311635(3) (eff. to Sept. 30,
10
2013) (“[T]he notice of sale . . . must include: (a) The amount necessary to satisfy the lien as of
11
the date of the proposed sale.”).
12
Further, the complaint fails to sufficiently allege that the foreclosure sale was commercially
13
unreasonable. Wells Fargo merely states that the sale price was substantially lower than the
14
property’s fair market value without any allegations as to fraud, unfairness, or oppression. See