Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC et al
[…] Deutsche Bank Nat’l Trust Co., 302 P.3d 1103, 1106 (Nev. 2013)
5
1
(citations and internal quotation marks omitted). Therefore, a party must show that its claim to
2
the property is superior to all others in order to succeed on a quiet title action. See also Breliant
3
v. Preferred Equities Corp., 918 P.2d 314, 318 (Nev. 1996) (“In a quiet title action, the burden of
4
proof rests with the plaintiff to prove good title in himself.”).
5
NRS 116.3116 et seq.1 (“Chapter 116”) allows an HOA to place a lien on its
6
homeowners’ residences for unpaid assessments and fines. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(1).
7
Under NRS 116.3116(2), HOA liens have priority over other encumbrances. Nev. Rev. Stat. §
8
116.3116(2). However, some encumbrances are not subject to an HOA lien’s priority, including
9
“[a] first security interest on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to
10
be enforced became delinquent.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2)(b).
Chapter 116 then provides an exception to the subparagraph (2)(b) exception for first
11
12
security interests. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2). In SFR Investments Pool 1 v. U.S. Bank,
13