Bank of America, N.A., v. Solera at Stallion Mountain Unit Owners' Association et al
[…] 13
6, 2011. Rather than tendering the noticed amount under protest so as to preserve its interest and
14
then later seeking a refund of the difference in dispute, BANA chose to merely offer to tender what
15
it calculated as the superiority amount.
16
BANA also claims that the legal uncertainty as to the authority of the CC&Rs and whether
17
Nevada law permitted superpriority portions of HOA liens to extinguish senior deeds of trust at
18
the time of the sale evidences unfairness. (ECF No. 68).
19
However, NRS 116.1104 provides that “[e]xcept as expressly provided in this chapter, its
20
provisions may not be varied by agreement, and rights conferred by it may not be waived.” Nev.
21
Rev. Stat. § 116.1104; see also Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC,
22
No. 2:14-CV-1875-JCM-GWF, 2017 WL 1100955, at *9 (D. Nev. Mar. 22, 2017) (discussing the
23
reasoning in ZYZZX2); JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC, 200 F. Supp.
24