Perez v. Wellfleet Communications
[…] 21
held that an individual has no reasonable expectation of privacy in his bank account records. In response
22
to Miller, Congress enacted the Right to Financial Privacy Act, 12 U.S.C. § 3401, et seq. Section §
23
3403(a) of the Act states that “[n]o financial institution or officer, employee, or agent of a financial
24
institution, may provide to any Government authority access to or copies of, or the information contained
25
in, the financial records of any customer except in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.”
26
Section 3401 defines “customer” as “any person or authorized representative of that person who utilized
27
or is utilizing any service of a financial institution . . . .” “Person” is defined as “an individual or
28
partnership of five or fewer individuals.” Thus, the statute does not protect from disclosure to the
8
Case 2:16-cv-02353-GMN-GWF Document 75 Filed 11/08/17 Page 9 of 14
1
2