Nationstar Mortgage LLC v. Sunrise Ridge Master Homeowners Association et al
[…] 17
defective. The 2015 Legislature substantially revised Chapter 116. See 2015 Nev. Stat., ch. 266.
18
The current version of Chapter 116, however, is not controlling here. Rather, the version of
19
Chapter 116 that applies is the version in effect at the time the events giving rise to this action
20
occurred.
21
At the time the notices were recorded, the statute did not require the notices to identify
22
the superpriority portion of the lien, but only the amount necessary to satisfy the lien. See, e.g.,
23
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.311635(3) (eff. to Sept. 30, 2013) (“[T]he notice of sale . . . must include:
24
(a) The amount necessary to satisfy the lien as of the date of the proposed sale.”).
2. Due Process
25
26
27
28
Nationstar asserts that the foreclosure sale is invalid because Chapter 116 violates its due
process rights.
Nationstar’s complaint fails to state a claim under due process because, at the time the
6
1