Century Surety Company v. Prince et al
[…] will not:
(1) Be admitted into evidence at any later stage of the underlying action or
subsequent proceeding; or
(2) Affect the burden of proof that is applied in the underlying action or
subsequent proceeding;
(d) Consider such evidence, written or oral, by witnesses or affidavits, as may be
material in making a determination pursuant to paragraphs (a) and (b);
(e) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, stay discovery pending:
(1) A ruling by the court on the motion; and
(2) The disposition of any appeal from the ruling on the motion . . . .
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.660(3).
III.
Discussion
A. Anti-SLAPP analysis
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
1. Protected activity
First, the court must determine if Century’s complaint is based entirely on defendants’
“[g]ood faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in
direct connection with an issue of public concern.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.637. Prince argues, and
Century does not contest, that the complaint is based on a “[w]ritten or oral statement made in
direct connection with an issue under consideration by a legislative, executive or judicial body, or
any other official proceeding authorized by law.”