Century Surety Company v. Prince et al
[…] 24
must state with particularity the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake.”).
25
sufficiently plead its RICO claim, a plaintiff must specify the time, place, and content of the alleged
26
underlying fraudulent acts and statements, as well as the parties involved and their individual
27
participation. Edwards, 356 F.3d at 1066.
28
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
-9-
Thus, to
1
The standard for the special motion to dismiss requires that the court determine “whether
2
the plaintiff has demonstrated with prima facie evidence a probability of prevailing on the claim.”
3
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.660(3). If the complaint is shown to be predicated on the defendants’ “good
4
faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct
5
connection with an issue of public concern,” then the plaintiff must show by clear and convincing
6
evidence that they have a likelihood of prevailing on its claim. Shapiro v. Welt, 389 P.3d 262, 266
7
(Nev. 2017) (“After 2013 . . . the plaintiff’s burden increased to clear and convincing evidence.”).
b. Predicate acts
8
9