Century Surety Company v. Prince et al
[…] (e) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, stay discovery pending:
(1) A ruling by the court on the motion; and
(2) The disposition of any appeal from the ruling on the motion . . . .
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.660(3).
III.
Discussion
A. Anti-SLAPP analysis
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
1. Protected activity
First, the court must determine if Century’s complaint is based entirely on defendants’
“[g]ood faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in
direct connection with an issue of public concern.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.637. Prince argues, and
Century does not contest, that the complaint is based on a “[w]ritten or oral statement made in
direct connection with an issue under consideration by a legislative, executive or judicial body, or
any other official proceeding authorized by law.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.637(3); see also (ECF No.
37 at 8–9).
Prince contends that “because both of Century’s claims arise from the same conduct by
Prince in furtherance of his pursuit of a lawsuit on behalf of his injured client,” the activity is
protected by Nevada’s anti-SLAPP statute.