Century Surety Company v. Prince et al
[…] counterclaim may not simply recite the elements of a cause of action, but must
contain sufficient allegations of underlying facts to give fair notice and to enable
the opposing party to defend itself effectively. Second, the factual allegations that
are taken as true must plausibly suggest an entitlement to relief, such that it is not
unfair to require the opposing party to be subjected to the expense of discovery and
continued litigation.
7
8
9
10
Id.
11
B. Special motion to dismiss
12
13
The court will first consider Prince’s special motion to dismiss pursuant to NRS § 41.660,
which protects “good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free
14
speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.660; (ECF No.
15
16
17
18
19
37). Prince argues that Century’s complaint is a strategic lawsuit against public participation
(“SLAPP”) complaint. (ECF No. 37). Prince contends that the complaint was brought against the