Bank of America, N.A. v. Bar Arbor Glen at Providence Homeowners Association et al
[…] 20
22
No civil action based upon a claim relating to [t]he interpretation, application or
enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential
property . . . or [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing
additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court
in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation.
23
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues, mandating that a “court shall dismiss any
24
civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1.” Nev. Rev. Stat.
25
§ 38.310(2).
21
26
Subsection (1) of NRS 38.330 states that “[u]nless otherwise provided by an agreement of
27
the parties, mediation must be completed within 60 days after the filing of the written claim.” Nev.
28
Rev. Stat. § 38.330(1). However, while NRS 38.330(1) explains the procedure for mediation, NRS
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
-3-
1
38.310 is clear that no civil action may be commenced “unless the action has been submitted to
2
mediation.” Nev. Rev.