Bank of America, N.A. v. Bar Arbor Glen at Providence Homeowners Association et al
[…] The Starr court held:
13
First, to be entitled to the presumption of truth, allegations in a complaint or
counterclaim may not simply recite the elements of a cause of action, but must
contain sufficient allegations of underlying facts to give fair notice and to enable
the opposing party to defend itself effectively. Second, the factual allegations that
are taken as true must plausibly suggest an entitlement to relief, such that it is not
unfair to require the opposing party to be subjected to the expense of discovery and
continued litigation.
14
15
16
17
18
Id.
III.
Discussion
19
Section 38.310 of the NRS provides, in relevant part:
20
22
No civil action based upon a claim relating to [t]he interpretation, application or
enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential
property . . . or [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing
additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court
in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation.
23
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues, mandating that a “court shall dismiss any
24
civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1.” Nev. Rev. Stat.
25
§ 38.310(2).
21
26
Subsection (1) of NRS 38.330 states that “[u]nless otherwise provided by an agreement of
27
the parties, mediation must be completed within 60 days after the filing of the written claim.” Nev.
28
Rev. Stat. § 38.330(1).