Bank of America, N.A. v. Bar Arbor Glen at Providence Homeowners Association et al
[…] 9
within a specified period of time.
10
There is no indication here that the NRED mediation has been completed as required. In
11
fact, plaintiff implies that completion of mediation is not needed to bring its claim. See (ECF No.
12
13
1). Thus, unless NRED appoints a mediator or the parties agree on one, plaintiff’s claims—those
that are subject to NRS 38.310—are unexhausted under state law.3 This court now proceeds,
14
applying the instant claims to this standard.
15
a. Quiet title
16
A claim to quiet title is not a civil action under NRS 38.300(3), which provides: “The term
17
does not include an action in equity for injunctive relief in which there is an immediate threat of
18
19
20
irreparable harm, or an action relating to the title to residential property.” See, e.g., U.S. Bank,
Nat. Ass’n v. NV Eagles, LLC, No. 2:15-CV-00786-RCJ-PAL, 2015 WL 4475517, at *3 (D. Nev.
July 21, 2015) (finding that a lender’s claim seeking both quiet title and declaratory relief was
21