Sato v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] the opposing party to defend itself effectively. Second, the factual allegations that
are taken as true must plausibly suggest an entitlement to relief, such that it is not
unfair to require the opposing party to be subjected to the expense of discovery and
continued litigation.
23
24
25
26
Id.
27
...
28
...
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
-3-
1
III.
Discussion
2
A. NRS 107.080
3
The complaint alleges that the notices failed to describe the deficiency in performance or
4
payment and that defendants never provided Sato the required notice of default or notice of sale in
5
violation of NRS 107.080. (ECF No. 1-1 at 6).
6
Subsection (3) of NRS 107.080 states that the notice of default must be mailed “to the
7
grantor or, to the person who holds the title of record on the date the notice of default and election
8
to sell is recorded . . . .” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 107.080(3). Pursuant to NRS 107.080(3)(a), the notice
9
of default must “[d]escribe the deficiency in performance or payment.” Nev. Rev. Stat. §
10
107.080(3)(a). The statute does not require a specific dollar amount necessary to cure the
11