U.S. Bank, N.A. v. Blackhawk Homeowners Assn., et al
[…] -3-
1
Deutsche Bank Nat’l Trust Co., 302 P.3d 1103, 1106 (Nev. 2013) (internal quotation marks and
2
citations omitted). Therefore, for plaintiff to succeed on its quiet title action, it needs to show that
3
its claim to the property is superior to all others. See also Breliant v. Preferred Equities Corp.,
4
918 P.2d 314, 318 (Nev. 1996) (“In a quiet title action, the burden of proof rests with the plaintiff
5
to prove good title in himself.”).
6
Section 116.3116(1) of the NRS gives an HOA a lien on its homeowners’ residences for
7
unpaid assessments and fines. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(1). Moreover, NRS 116.3116(2) gives
8
priority to that HOA lien over all other liens and encumbrances with limited exceptions—such as
9
“[a] first security interest on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to
10
be enforced became delinquent.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2)(b).
11
The statute then carves out a partial exception to subparagraph (2)(b)’s exception for first
12
security interests. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2). In SFR Investment Pool 1 v. U.S. Bank, the
13