Ohlinger v. Marsh USA, Inc.
[…] 10
Chapter 608. I dismissed the state-law claims after concluding that Nevada’s statutory scheme does
11
not afford the right to bring a civil suit for violations of these labor laws.7 Like Ohlinger, Cardoza
12
attempted to bootstrap a private right to enforce other provisions of Chapter 608 from NRS 608.140,
13
which the Nevada Supreme Court acknowledged in Baldonado v. Wynn8 “expressly recognize[s] a
14
civil enforcement action to recoup unpaid wages.” But after I considered the statute’s text and
15
legislative history,9 I concluded that NRS 608.140 does not create a vehicle for privately enforcing
16
the legal rights conferred by the other provisions of Chapter 608; it merely establishes a fee-shifting
17
mechanism in an employee’s “suit for wages earned and due according to the terms of his or her
18
employment.”10 Ohlinger has not persuaded me otherwise.
The Baldonado footnote does not undermine this conclusion. It merely acknowledges a
19
20
21
4
ECF No. 10.
5
ECF No. 21.
6
Baldonado v. Wynn Las Vegas, 194 P.3d 96, 104 n.33 (Nev. 2008).
7
Cardoza, 2014 WL 3748641, **1–3.
8