McKnight et al v. Nobu Hospitality Group LLC
[…] Ramada Hotel Operating Co., 37 F.3d 573, 574 (9th Cir. 1994).
4
Federal courts do, however, have inherent power to require plaintiffs to post such security. In re
5
Merrill Lynch Relocation Management, Inc., 812 F.2d 1116, 1121 (9th Cir.1987). Typically,
6
federal courts follow the forum state’s practice regarding security for costs. Simulnet, 37 F.3d at
7
574.
8
9
Analysis
It has been the policy of the United States District Court for the District of Nevada to
follow the forum state’s practice regarding security for costs. The District does this by enforcing
10
the requirements NRS § 18.130 in diversity actions. Id.; Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. SFR
11
Investments Pool 1, LLC, 257 F. Supp. 3d 1110, 1111 (D. Nev. 2017). NRS § 18.130 provides, in
12
relevant part:
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
1. When a plaintiff in an action resides out of the State, . . . security for the
costs and charges which may be awarded against such plaintiff may be required
by the defendant . . . When so required, all proceedings in the action shall be
stayed until an undertaking . . . be filed with the clerk, to the effect that they will
pay such costs and charges as may be awarded against the plaintiff by judgment,
or in the progress of the action, not exceeding the sum of $500; or in lieu of such
undertaking, the plaintiff may deposit $500, lawful money, with the clerk of the
court, subject to the same conditions as required for the undertaking . . . .
2. A new or an additional undertaking may be ordered by the court or
judge upon proof that the original undertaking is insufficient security . . . .
Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18.130 (West) (emphasis added).
As the statute makes clear, a defendant may request that an initial security be posted. If
22
one is requested and posted, the defendant may request that additional security be posted later in
23
the litigation, as Defendants do here. See Simulnet, 37 F.3d at 575.
24
The court has discretion to order that additional security be required; the rule is not
25
mandatory. See Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18.130 (“A new or an additional undertaking may be
26
ordered by the court . . . .”); Fourchier v. McNeil Const. Co., 68 Nev. 109, 122 (1951) (“There is
27
no occasion for us to construe the discretionary ‘may’ as having the meaning of the mandatory
28
Page 3 of 8
1
‘must’ or ‘shall.’”).