Klein v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] 20
one of listed impairments in 20 C.F.R. Part 404, Subpart P, Appendix 1. AR 28-30. The listings
21
are descriptions of various physical and mental illnesses and abnormalities, most of which are
22
categorized by the body system they affect. Each impairment is defined in terms of several specific
23
medical signs, symptoms, or laboratory test results. The listings define impairments that would
24
prevent an adult, regardless of his age, education, or work experience, from performing any gainful
25
activity, not just “substantial gainful activity.” See 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(a) (1989) (purpose of
26
listings is to describe impairments “severe enough to prevent a person from doing any gainful
27
activity”); SSR 83-19, at 90 (listings define “medical conditions which ordinarily prevent an
28
8
1
individual from engaging in any gainful activity”).6 The listings were designed to operate as a
2
presumption of disability that makes further inquiry unnecessary.
3