Klein v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] 2
existed in the national economy that the claimant could perform. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(v),
3
(g).
4
In both CIB and SSI, a claimant carries the burden of proving disability with medical
5
evidence and retains that burden throughout the sequential evaluation analysis. See Burch, 400
6
F.3d at 679; 20 C.F.R §§ 416.912(a) (“[a claimant] ha[s] to prove to [the Commissioner] that [she
7
is] blind or disabled.”), 416.920(a)-(f). “At all times, the burden is on the claimant to establish her
8
entitlement” to disability benefits. Tidwell v. Apfel, 161 F.3d 599, 601 (9th Cir. 1999); 20 C.F.R.
9
§ 416.912(a). If, at any step in the sequential analysis, the ALJ can make a determinative finding,
10
the analysis ends. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4) (“If we can find that you are disabled or not disabled
11
at a step, we make our determination or decision and we do not go on to the next step.”).
12
3.
13
Analysis
Plaintiff moves to remand this matter because she met Social Security listing of
14
impairments, the RFC assigned by the ALJ was not supported by substantial evidence, and the VE
15