Bailey v. Affinitylifestyles.com, Inc.
[…] Corp.-Ala. v. Randolph, 531 U.S. 79, 90 (2000)).
24
25
26
8
1
no liquidated-damages penalty and limits Bailey’s arbitration costs to those she would have to
2
pay had she brought her claim in court. For this reason, Ting v. AT&T —in which the Ninth
3
Circuit invalidated an arbitration clause that imposed “a scheme [that was] unconscionable
4
because it impose[d] on some consumers costs greater than those a complainant would bear if . . .
5
she would file the same complaint in court”40—is also inapposite. I therefore find that the
6
agreement is not substantively unconscionable.
7
B.
NRS 597.995
Bailey next argues that the agreement is void because it violates NRS 597.995, which
8
9
states that “an agreement [that] includes a provision [that] requires a person to submit to
10
arbitration any dispute arising between the parties to the agreement must include specific
11
authorization for the provision [that] indicates that the person has affirmatively agreed to the
12
provision.”41 Bailey interprets this statute to require that “any clause of a contract [that] seeks to
13
impose binding arbitration must be its own standalone agreement, rather than one (or two) of
14
many paragraphs in a several-page document.”42
I disagree with Bailey’s interpretation.