O'Reilly Law Group, LLC v. Stewart Title Company
[…] Ariz. Corp. Comm., 720 F.2d 578, 580 (9th Cir. 1983). 27 15 28 Smilecare Dental Group v. Delta Dental Plan, 88 F.3d 780, 783 (9th Cir. 1996) (quoting Robertson v. Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc., 749 F.2d 530, 534 (9th Cir. 1984)). Page 4 of 6 1 its judgment from the escrow funds. But it has no legal right to attach money that its judgment 2 debtors do not own. The firm tries to make this case more complicated, but it is as simple as that. 3 NRS § 21.080 sets out the universe of property subject to the execution of a judgment: “All 4 goods, chattels, money and other property, real and personal, of the judgment debtor.”16 And this 5 makes sense: a judgment creditor stands in the shoes of its debtor; it can recover property only to the 6 extent its debtor could.17 When there is a dispute about whether certain property is owned by a 7 judgment’s debtor, Nevada courts typically hold an evidentiary hearing to