U.S. Bank NA v. Eagle Investors et al
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(1). 27 28 James C. Mahan U.S. District Judge 1 The 2015 Legislature revised Chapter 116 substantially. 2015 Nev. Stat., ch. 266. Except where otherwise indicated, the references in this order to statutes codified in NRS Chapter 116 are -4- 1 Moreover, NRS 116.3116(2) gives priority to that HOA lien over all other encumbrances with 2 limited exceptions—such as “[a] first security interest on the unit recorded before the date on 3 which the assessment sought to be enforced became delinquent.” 4 116.3116(2)(b). Nev. Rev. Stat. § 5 The statute then carves out a partial exception to the subparagraph (2)(b) exception for first 6 security interests. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2). In SFR Investments Pool 1 v.