LV Debt Collect, LLC v. Bank Of New York Mellon et al
[…] U.S. Bank, N.A., 334 P.3d 408 (2014). 16 17 27. Therefore, Plaintiff brings the instant action to quiet all claims against all known persons and/or entities claiming legal or equitable interests in the Property. 18 19 ALTERNATIVE ALLEGATIONS 20 28. Plaintiff pleads the following facts in the alternative: 21 29. On July 3, 2013 Defendant Nanci L. Quinnear, in her individual capacity and in her 22 capacity as Trustee of The Q Family Trust dated November 17, 2004, executed a 23 “Grant, Bargain, Sale Deed” to the subject property in favor of LV Debt Collect, LLC. 24 30. Pursuant to NRS 111.170(1)(b), Grant, Bargain, Sale Deeds must be construed to 25 include a covenant with the Grantee “That the real property is, at the time of the 26 execution of the conveyance, free from encumbrances, done, made or suffered by the 27 grantor, or any person claiming under the grantor.” 28 5 1 2 31. NRS 111.170(2) provides that "Such covenants may be sued upon in the same manner as if they had been expressly inserted in the conveyance.” 3 32. If any of the Deeds of Trust described in the foregoing paragraphs remain as valid 4 encumbrances on the subject property, Defendant Nanci L. Quinnear, in her individual 5 capacity and in her capacity as Trustee of The Q Family Trust dated November 17, 6 2004, and Defendant, The Q Family