U.S. Bank Trust, N.A. v. Operture, Inc.
[…] 2:16-cv-02938-JAD-NJK
Order Denying Plaintiff’s Motion for
Attorneys’ Fees and Costs
v.
7
[ECF No. 17]
Operture, Inc.,
8
Defendant
9
10
11
In this action for quiet title, unjust enrichment, and a preliminary injunction,1 plaintiff U.S. Bank
12
Trust, N.A., as Trustee for LSF9 Master Participation Trust, moves for attorneys’ fees and costs after
13
default judgment was entered against defendant Operture, Inc.2 But U.S. Bank’s motion fails to
14
comply with Local Rules 54-1 and 54-14, so I deny it without prejudice to U.S. Bank’s ability to file a
15
new motion that complies with the local rules.
16
17
Discussion
A.
Attorneys’ fees and costs
U.S. Bank requests $5,654.50 in attorneys’ fees and $1,045.50 in costs.3 NRS § 18.010(b)
18
19
permits an award of attorneys’ fees to a prevailing party “when the court finds that the claim,
20
counterclaim, cross-claim or third-party complaint or defense of the opposing party was brought or
21
maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party.”4 And NRS § 18.020 permits
22
an award of costs to a prevailing party in a claim for the return of real property or of a “possessory
23
24
1
ECF No. 1 at 1.
2
ECF No. 17.
3
ECF 17 at 9.
4
NEV. REV. STAT . § 18.010(b) (2015).
25
26
27
28
1