Yousif v. The Venetian Casino Resort, LLC et al
[…] 7
any employer (including a public agency) in any Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction
8
THIERMAN BUCK LLP
7287 Lakeside Drive
Reno, NV 89511
(775) 284-1500 Fax (775) 703-5027
Email info@thiermanbuck.com www.thiermanbuck.com
5
by any one or more employees for and in behalf of himself or themselves and other employees
9
similarly situated.” Plaintiffs have filed with this court consents to join this action.
10
2.
This Court also has jurisdiction over the federal claims alleged under the Fair
11
Credit and Reporting Act (“FCRA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1681p which states: “An action to enforce
12
any liability created under [the FCRA] may be brought in any appropriate United States district
13
court, without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent
14
jurisdiction” within the earlier of “2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff or the
15
violation that is the basis for such liability” or “5 years after the date on which the violation that
16
is the basis for such liability occurs.”
17
3.