Yousif v. The Venetian Casino Resort, LLC et al
[…] 17
the relevant time period together with liquidated damages, attorneys’ fees, costs, and interest as
18
provided by law.
19
SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION
20
Failure to Pay Wages for All Hours Worked in Violation of NRS 608.140 and 608.016
21
(On Behalf of Plaintiffs and all members of the NEVADA CLASS)
48.
22
23
the Complaint as though fully set forth herein.
49.
26
27
NRS 608.140 provides that an employee has a private right of action for unpaid
50.
24
25
Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by the reference all the paragraphs above in
NRS 608.016 states, “An employer shall pay to the employee wages for each
wages.
hour the employee works.” Hours worked means anytime the employer exercises “control or
28
- 13 FOURTH AMENDED COLLECTIVE AND CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
1
custody” over an employee. See NRS 608.011 (defining an “employer” as “every person
2
having control or custody . . . of any employee.”).