Carter et al v. Richland Holdings, Inc. et al
[…] Stat. § 41.600(1). A claim under the NVDTPA “requires a ‘victim of
13
consumer fraud to prove that (1) an act of consumer fraud by the defendant (2) caused (3) damage
14
to the plaintiff.’” Sattari v. Wash. Mut., 475 Fed. Appx. 648, 648 (9th Cir. 2011) (quoting Picus v.
15
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 256 F.R.D. 651, 658 (D. Nev. 2009)). Under NRS 598.092(8), “[a] person
16
engages in a ‘deceptive trade practice’ when in the course of his or her business or occupation he
17
or she…[k]nowingly misrepresents the legal rights, obligations or remedies of a party to a
18
transaction.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.092(8). Under NRS 598.0923(3), “[a] person engages in a
19
‘deceptive trade practice’ when in the course of his or her business or occupation he or she
20
knowingly…[v]iolates a state or federal statute or regulation relating to the sale or lease of goods
21
or services.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0923(3). Under NRS 598.0915(15), “[a] person engages in a
22
‘deceptive trade practice’ when in the course of his or her business or occupation he or she…
23
[k]nowingly makes any other false representation in a transaction.” Nev. Rev. Stat. §
24
598.0915(15).
25
Plaintiffs first allege Defendants violated NRS 598.092(8). Plaintiffs argue AcctCorp
26
violated NRS 598.092(8) by knowingly misrepresenting Plaintiffs’ obligations to credit bureaus.
27