Bank of America, N.A. et al v. Monaco Landscape Maintenance Association, Inc. et al
[…] are taken as true must plausibly suggest an entitlement to relief, such that it is not
unfair to require the opposing party to be subjected to the expense of discovery and
continued litigation.
25
26
27
28
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
Id.
-3-
1
III.
Discussion
2
As a threshold matter, NRS 38.310 is an exhaustion statute that creates prerequisites for
3
filing certain state-law claims, not a jurisdictional statute. See, e.g., Carrington Mortg. Servs.,
4
LLC, v. Absolute Bus. Sols., LLC, No. 2:15-cv-01862-JAD-PAL, 2016 WL 1465339, at *3 (D.
5
Nev. Apr. 14, 2016). Thus, NRS 38.310 cannot affect the court’s subject matter jurisdiction.
Section 38.310 of the NRS sets forth prerequisites for commencing a civil action and
6
7
provides, in relevant part:
8
10
No civil action based upon a claim relating to [t]he interpretation, application or
enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential
property . . . or [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing
additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court
in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation.
11
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues by stating that a “court shall dismiss any
12
civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1.” Nev. Rev. Stat.
13
§ 38.310(2).
9
The complaint does not allege that BANA has completed mediation. Thus, BANA must
14
15
submit certain claims to mediation prior to proceeding with a civil action in this court.