Wirth v. LeGrand et al
[…] And Nev. Rev. Stat. § 4 171.206 provides that “[i]f from the evidence it appears to the magistrate that there is probable 5 cause to believe that an offense has been committed and that the defendant has committed it, the 6 magistrate shall forthwith hold the defendant to answer in the district court; otherwise, the 7 magistrate shall discharge the defendant.” And finally, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 173.035(3) provides that 8 “[t]he information must be filed within 15 days after the holding or waiver of the preliminary 9 examination.” 10 11 3. State court determination In affirming the denial of Wirth’s motions to correct an illegal sentence, the Nevada Court 12 of Appeals held: 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 In his motions, Wirth claimed the district court lacked jurisdiction to sentence him because there was no