Wirth v. LeGrand et al
[…] Pay any costs associated with his participation under the system of active electronic monitoring, to the extent of his ability to pay. 17 18 Id. However, these 2007 amendment also provided that “[t]he Board is not required to impose” 19 these conditions “if the Board finds that extraordinary circumstances are present and the Board 20 states those extraordinary circumstances in writing.” Id. And in 2009, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 213.1243 21 was amended to add that “[t]he Board shall require as a condition of lifetime supervision that the 22 sex offender not have contact or communicate with a victim of the sexual offense or a witness who 23 testified against the sex offender.” 2009 Nevada Laws, ch. 300, § 2 (A.B. 325). 9 Case 2:17-cv-00027-RFB-VCF Document 83 Filed 11/30/22 Page 10 of 28 1 In 2016, in response to the Board imposing conditions not enumerated in Nev. Rev.