Wirth v. LeGrand et al
[…] (Id.) The justice court entered a “bindover order” on July 19 15, 2008. (ECF No. 18-13.) The State filed an information in state district court the same day. 20 (ECF No. 18-14.) 21 2. Applicable state law 22 The following portion of ground 5 was previous dismissed: Wirth’s counsel was ineffective for failing to challenge the state district court’s jurisdiction because no probable cause hearing was conducted on each charge. (ECF No. 44 at 3.) 14 23 24 Case 2:17-cv-00027-RFB-VCF Document 83 Filed 11/30/22 Page 25 of 28 1 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 173.095(1) provides that “[t]he court may permit an indictment or 2 information to be amended at any time before verdict or finding if no additional or different offense 3 is charged and if substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced.” And Nev. Rev.