Wirth v. LeGrand et al
[…] Pursuant to Nev. Rev. Stat. § 176.0931(1), “[i]f a defendant is convicted of a sexual 5 offense, the court shall include in sentencing, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, a 6 special sentence of lifetime supervision.” This special sentence “commences after any period of 7 probation or any term of imprisonment and any period of release on parole.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 8 176.0931(2). Upon a sex offender’s release from parole, the State Board of Parole Commissioners 9 “will schedule a hearing to establish the conditions of lifetime supervision.” Nev. Admin. Code § 10 213.290(3). 11 Prior to 2007, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 213.1243—the statute governing the conditions of lifetime 12 supervision—simply provided that “[t]he board shall establish by regulation a program of lifetime 13 supervision of sex offenders to commence after any period of probation or any term of 14 imprisonment and any period of release on parole. The program must provide for the lifetime 15 supervision of sex offenders by parole and probation officers.” 1997 Nevada Laws, ch. 203, § 7 16 (S.B. 359); 1997 Nevada Laws, ch. 314, § 14 (S.B. 133). Thus, instead of listing any specific 17 conditions of supervision, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 213.1243 delegated the authority to design the lifetime 18 supervision program to the Parole Board. 19 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 213.1243 was amended in 2007, 2009, and 2019. In 2007, Nev. Rev. Stat. 20 § 213.1243 was amended to add that “the Board shall require as a condition of lifetime supervision 21 that the sex offender reside at a location only if” the following conditions were met: (a) “[t]he 22 residence has been approved by the parole and probation officer assigned to the person,” (b) “[i]f 23 the residence is a facility that houses more than three persons who have been released from prison, 8 Case 2:17-cv-00027-RFB-VCF Document 83 Filed 11/30/22 Page 9 of 28 1 the facility for transitional living for released offenders that is licensed pursuant to chapter 449 of 2 NRS,” and (c) “[t]he person keeps the parole and probation officer informed of his current 3 address.” 2007 Nevada Laws, ch. 418, § 5 (S.B. 354). In 2007, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 213.1243 was 4 also amended to add that that “the Board shall require as a condition of lifetime supervision that 5 the sex offender . . . not knowingly be within 500 feet of any place . . . that is designed primarily 6 for use by or for children” if the sex offender “is a Tier 3 offender.” 2007 Nevada Laws, ch. 528, 7 § 8 (S.B. 471). A Tier-3 offender “is a sex offender [who] is convicted of a sexual offense . . . 8 against a child under the age of 14 years.” Id.