Wirth v. LeGrand et al
[…] (Id. at 33.) 22 2. History of Nevada’s Lifetime Supervision law 23 7 Case 2:17-cv-00027-RFB-VCF Document 83 Filed 11/30/22 Page 8 of 28 1 Nevada began imposing a special sentence of lifetime supervision on certain offenders in 2 1995. See Palmer v. State, 59 P.3d 1192, 1194 (Nev. 2002) (“Lifetime supervision is a mandatory 3 special sentence imposed upon all offenders who have committed sexual offenses after September 4 30, 1995.”). Pursuant to Nev. Rev. Stat. § 176.0931(1), “[i]f a defendant is convicted of a sexual 5 offense, the court shall include in sentencing, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, a 6 special sentence of lifetime supervision.” This special sentence “commences after any period of 7 probation or any term of imprisonment and any period of release on parole.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 8 176.0931(2). Upon a sex offender’s release from parole, the State Board of Parole Commissioners 9 “will schedule a hearing to establish the conditions of lifetime supervision.” Nev. Admin. Code § 10 213.290(3). 11 Prior to 2007, Nev. Rev.