Bank Of New York Mellon v. Blackrose Investments, LLC et al
[…] 2 a transaction covered by the NDTPA. BONY responds that its claim is based on the sale of
3 goods and services to the original borrower or lender because the HOA provides services to
4 homeowners and lenders by enforcing the Covenants, Conditions, and Restrictions (CC&Rs) and
5 maintaining the neighborhood, in exchange for which the homeowners pay HOA assessments
6 and lenders make loans to homebuyers in the community.
7
Nevada Revised Statutes § 41.600 creates a cause of action for a victim of “consumer
8 fraud,” which includes deceptive trade practices identified in § 598.0915 to § 598.0925.
9 BONY’s complaint relies on two statutory sections that apply to deceptive practices related to
10 the sale or lease of goods or services. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0923(2) (making it a deceptive
11 practice to “knowingly . . . [f]ail[ ] to disclose a material fact in connection with the sale or lease
12 of goods or services”); id. § 598.0923(3) (making it a deceptive practice to “knowingly . . .
13 “[v]iolate[ ] a state or federal statute or regulation relating to the sale or lease of goods or
14 services”). Because an HOA foreclosure sale is the sale of real estate, not goods or services,
15 these sections have no application in this context. See Dowers v. Nationstar Mortg., LLC, 852
16 F.3d 964, 972 (9th Cir. 2017) (“predicting that the Supreme Court of Nevada would hold that