Bank Of New York Mellon v. Blackrose Investments, LLC et al
[…] 20 New York v. Cape Jasmine CT Tr., No. 2:16-cv-00248-JAD-GWF, 2016 WL 3511253, at *4-5
21 (D. Nev. June 27, 2016). I therefore dismiss these allegations with prejudice.
22
However, other sections of Chapter 598 are not necessarily limited to transactions
23 relating to the sale or lease of goods or services. See Abernathy v. Cont’l Serv. Grp., Inc., No.
8
1 2:17-cv-00636-APG-NJK, 2018 WL 3370524, at *5 (D. Nev. July 9, 2018) (citing Cape Jasmine
2 CT Tr., 2016 WL 3511253, at *4-5). As relevant here, § 598.092(8) makes it a deceptive trade
3 practice to “[k]nowingly misrepresent[ ] the legal rights, obligations or remedies of a party to a
4 transaction.” And § 598.0915(15) makes it a deceptive trade practice to “[k]nowingly make[ ]
5 any other false representation in a transaction.”2 Because these two sections refer to a
6 “transaction,” rather than the sale or lease of goods or services, Pacific has not established that