Caseman v. Silver State Schools Credit Union
[…] 16
noncompliance with its requirements. However, § 1681s-2 limits this private right of action to
17
claims arising under subsection (b), the duties triggered upon notice of a dispute from a CRA.” Id.
18
at 1154 (citations omitted); see also Nelson v. Chase Manhattan Mortgage Corp., 282 F.3d 1057,
19
1059–60 (9th Cir. 2002) (“That with these words Congress created a private right of action for
20
consumers cannot be doubted. That right is to sue for violation of any requirement “imposed with
21
respect to any consumer.”)
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b) provides for the duties of furnishers of information upon notice of
a dispute. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681s-2(b) provides in relevant part:
(1) In general. After receiving notice pursuant to section 611(a)(2) [15 USCS §
1681i(a)(2)] of a dispute with regard to the completeness or accuracy of any information
provided by a person to a consumer reporting agency, the person shall
(A) conduct an investigation with respect to the disputed information;
(B) review all relevant information provided by the consumer reporting agency
pursuant to section 611(a)(2) [15 USCS § 1681i(a)(2)];
(C) report the results of the investigation to the consumer reporting agency;
-6-
1
(D) if the investigation finds that the information is incomplete or inaccurate, report
those results to all other consumer reporting agencies to which the person furnished
the information and that compile and maintain files on consumers on a nationwide
basis; and
(E) if an item of information disputed by a consumer is found to be inaccurate or
incomplete or cannot be verified after any reinvestigation under paragraph (1), for
purposes of reporting to a consumer reporting agency only, as appropriate, based
on the results of the reinvestigation promptly—
(i) modify that item of information;
(ii) delete that item of information; or
(iii) permanently block the reporting of that item of information.
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
A furnisher may be held liable for violation 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b)(1) if it fails to conduct
a reasonable investigation after being notified by a CRA of a consumer’s dispute. Gorman, 584
F.3d at 1157. The question of whether an investigation was reasonable is typically left to the jury