Hill v. Williams et al
[…] Id. at 16. The judge refused, stating “you opened up the
8 door to ask her questions that I said you couldn’t ask her, and whether she’s a trusted employee
9 really isn’t relevant to these proceedings.” Id. at 17.
10
Questioning Jones about the details of her theft conviction likely would have further
11 impeached her. However, it cannot be concluded that Hill’s constitutional rights were violated
12 by the trial judge’s denial of his request to bring forth this information. The judge determined
13 that Nevada law did not entitle Hill to further question Jones. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 50.095(1)
14 (providing that “[f]or the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that the
15 witness has been convicted of a crime is admissible”). The Supreme Court of Nevada, the final
16 arbiter of Nevada law, affirmed Hill’s convictions, determining that the trial judge did not abuse
17 its discretion. Because the trial judge determined that the details of Jones’ theft conviction were
18 not admissible under Nev. Rev.