Hill v. Williams et al
[…] Indeed, allowing Hill’s trial counsel to question Detective
16 Andersen about the fact that the DNA testing was not completed during the initial investigation
17 would have opened the door to the State questioning Detective Andersen about the history
18 leading up to the eventual testing of the DNA to rebut any procrastination implication.
19 Therefore, the Supreme Court of Nevada reasonably concluded that evidence that Hill had been
20 previously convicted of the murder of Martin would have been unfairly prejudicial to Hill in
21 violation of Nev. Rev. Stat. § 48.035(1), which provides that “evidence is not admissible if its
22 probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.” This ruling is
23 consistent with precedent of the Supreme Court of the United States that trial judges are allowed
11
Case 2:17-cv-00155-APG-VCF Document 57 Filed 07/21/21 Page 12 of 42
1 “to exclude evidence if its probative value is outweighed by certain other factors such as unfair