The Bank of New York Mellon v. Sunrise Ridge Master Homeowners Association et al
[…] 4 Relief against SFR.” 34 Injunctive relief is a remedy, not an independent cause of action. This
5 remedy is only available for a meritorious substantive claim, and the only such claim that the
6 bank pleads against SFR is the quiet-title claim. So I construe this final claim as a prayer for
7 injunctive relief in conjunction with its equitable quiet-title claim and not as a separate cause of
8 action.
9
2.
10
The bank’s quiet-title claim is subject to a four-year limitations period.
SFR argues that the bank’s claim is subject to the three-year statute of limitations in NRS
11 11.090(3)(a). 35 That statute governs actions “upon a liability created by statute, other than a
12 penalty or forfeiture.” 36 But the bank’s claim is not an action upon a liability created by statute;
13 it is an equitable action to determine adverse interests in real property, as codified in NRS
14 40.010. 37 Section 40.010 does not create liability, and a party cannot impose liability upon