The Bank of New York Mellon v. Sunrise Ridge Master Homeowners Association et al
[…] 3 time bars apply only to judicial actions, and a non-judicial foreclosure is not a judicial action. 40
4 So “lenders are not barred from foreclosing on mortgaged property merely because the statute of
5 limitations for contractual remedies on the note has passed.” 41 This case, however, is not a non6 judicial foreclosure action—it’s a lawsuit seeking equitable relief, so it falls under the “civil
7 action” umbrella and is subject to the limitations periods in NRS Chapter 11. 42
8
The bank argues alternatively that if a limitation period applies, its claim is governed by
9 NRS § 106.240, which states that a lien created by a recorded deed of trust “shall at the
10 expiration of 10 years after the debt secured by the mortgage or deed of trust according to the
11 terms thereof or any recorded written extension thereof become wholly due, terminate, and it
12 shall be conclusively presumed that the debt has been regularly satisfied and the lien
13 discharged.” 43 But this section “creates a conclusive presumption that a lien on real property is
14 extinguished ten years after the debt becomes due,” it is not a statute of limitation. 44 So the
15 bank’s claim is not governed by a ten-year deadline either.
16