Washington v. United States of America et al
[…] Therefore, plaintiff’s complaint has not sufficiently
4
stated a prima facie claim for medical malpractice based on res ipsa loquitur within the situations
5
enumerated in NRS 41A.100.
6
Accordingly, both of plaintiff’s medical malpractice claims were subject to NRS 41A.071’s
7
affidavit requirement and both claims were properly dismissed without prejudice based on
8
plaintiff’s failure to submit the requisite affidavit.
9
Notwithstanding the foregoing, dismissal of plaintiff’s claims is also appropriate as they
10
are otherwise time-barred by the statute of limitations under both NRS 41A.097 and 28 U.S.C. §
11
2401.3
12
...
13
...
14
...
15
...
16
...
17
18
Pursuant to NRS 41A.097, “an action for injury or death against a provider of health care
may not be commenced more than 3 years after the date of injury or 1 year after the plaintiff
discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the injury, whichever
occurs first.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41A.097(2). Title 28 U.S.C. § 2401 provides as follows:
3
19
20
21
22
23
24
A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is
presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such