Washington v. United States of America et al
[…] pretrial or trial motion, meet the prima facie requirements for a res ipsa loquitur
case. Consequently, the plaintiff must present facts and evidence that show the
existence of one or more of the situations enumerated in NRS 41A.100(1)(a)–(e).
Id. (footnote omitted).
8
Plaintiff’s res ipsa loquitur medical malpractice claim (claim 2) failed to meet the prima
9
facie requirements for a res ipsa loquitur case. Specifically, the complaint failed to set forth
10
sufficient facts to support a reasonable inference that any of the enumerated situations in NRS
11
41A.100(1)(a)–(e) were applicable. In particular, NRS 41A.100 provides as follows:
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
1. Liability for personal injury or death is not imposed upon any provider of health
care based on alleged negligence in the performance of that care unless evidence
consisting of expert medical testimony, material from recognized medical texts or
treatises or the regulations of the licensed medical facility wherein the alleged
negligence occurred is presented to demonstrate the alleged deviation from the
accepted standard of care in the specific circumstances of the case and to prove
causation of the alleged personal injury or death, except that such evidence is not
required and a rebuttable presumption that the personal injury or death was caused
by negligence arises where evidence is presented that the provider of health care
caused the personal injury or death occurred in any one or more of the following
circumstances:
(a) A foreign substance other than medication or a prosthetic device was
unintentionally left within the body of a patient following surgery;
(b) An explosion or fire originating in a substance used in treatment
occurred in the course of treatment;
(c) An unintended burn caused by heat, radiation or chemicals was suffered
in the course of medical care;
(d) An injury was suffered during the course of treatment to a part of the
body not directly involved in the treatment or proximate thereto; or
(e) A surgical procedure was performed on the wrong patient or the wrong
organ, limb or part of a patient’s body.
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41A.017(1).
27
Plaintiff’s complaint did not allege that Dr. Libby caused plaintiff’s injuries by
28
unintentionally leaving a foreign substance (i.e., the suture) in his body following surgery. Rather,
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
-5-
1
plaintiff alleged that Dr.