Washington v. United States of America et al
[…] Therefore, the court grants plaintiff’s
15
motion (ECF No. 13), in part, as to the timeliness issue. As to the issue regarding NRS 41A.071’s
16
affidavit requirement, however, the court denies plaintiff’s motion (ECF No. 13) because dismissal
17
of plaintiff’s complaint without prejudice on that ground was appropriate.
18
Plaintiff’s complaint alleged two medical malpractice claims under the Federal Tort Claims
19
Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1346 (“FTCA”). Claims under the FTCA are governed by the substantive law of
20
the state in which the claim arose. 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). Here, plaintiff’s claim arose in Nevada;
21
therefore, Nevada law applied.
22
Section 41A.071 of the Nevada Revised Statutes provides that “[i]f an action for
23
professional negligence is filed in the district court, the district court shall dismiss the action,
24
without prejudice, if the action is filed without an affidavit”—specifically, an affidavit that:
25
1. Supports the allegations contained in the action;
26
2. Is submitted by a medical expert who practices or has practiced in an area that is
substantially similar to the type of practice engaged in at the time of the alleged
professional negligence;
27
28