Bank Of New York Mellon v. Sunrise Ridge Master Homeowners Association et al
[…] 11
12 appear to limit deceptive trade practices to goods or services. The HOA contends that these
13 claims fail because it did not knowingly misrepresent anything, and regardless, the bank didn’t
14 rely on any misrepresentations. 67 The bank responds by pointing to the HOA’s agent NAS’s
15 blanket policy of rejecting superpriority-portion payoffs anytime the check came with a
16 condition—and every superpriority check received during this timeframe had conditions. 68 But
17
18
63
To the extent that the HOA argues that this claim is barred by the three-year limitations period
in NRS 11.190(3), the HOA is wrong. A deceptive-trade-practices claim is clearly governed by
19 the four-year limitations period in Nev. Rev. Stat. § 11.190(2)(d) (which applies to “[a]n action
against a person alleged to have committed a deceptive trade practice in violation of NRS
20 598.0903 to 598.0999, inclusive . . .”).
64
ECF No. 47 at 13.
65
22
ECF No. 1 at ¶ 78.
66
Id. at ¶¶ 76, 77.
23
67
ECF No. 47 at 14–15.
68
ECF No. 50 at 14.
21
13
Case 2:17-cv-00233-JAD-DJA Document 58 Filed 04/28/20 Page 14 of 16
1 the bank does not show that any representation by the HOA or NAS was knowingly false, or that