Bank Of New York Mellon v. Sunrise Ridge Master Homeowners Association et al
[…] 5 inherent power of a court to sit in equity and quiet title, including setting aside a foreclosure sale
6 if the circumstances support” it. 23
7
Discussion
8 A.
The bank’s quiet-title claim is timely.
9
Before I turn to the bank’s motion for summary judgment on its quiet-title claim, I
10 address the preliminary issue of that claim’s timeliness. The HOA opens its motion for summary
11 judgment with the sweeping argument that all of the bank’s claims are “time-barred by [the]
12 three-year statute of limitations” in NRS 11.190(3). 24 It offers no analysis of why NRS
13 11.190(3) applies to the bank’s equitable quiet-title claim. 25 That statute governs actions “upon a
14 liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture.” 26 But the bank’s claim is not an
15 action upon a liability created by statute; it is an equitable action to determine adverse interests in
16 real property, as codified in NRS 40.010. 27 Section 40.010 does not create liability, and a party