Bank of America, N.A. v. Willis et al
[…] 22
Defendant’s Motion.
23
However, the Court considers Defendant’s status as a pro se litigant, and proceeds to
24
analyzing the merits of the briefings. Plaintiff argues that it is entitled to summary judgment for
25
the following reasons: (1) Plaintiff is the true owner of the Subject Property, and the Court should
26
enter declaratory relief stating the same; and (2) Defendant slandered Plaintiff’s title to the
27
property.
28
A. Plaintiff’s Request for Declaratory Judgment
-4-
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Nevada Revised Statute (“NRS”) § 30.040(1) provides:
Any person interested under a deed, written contract or other writings constituting
a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute,
municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any question of
construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or
franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations
thereunder. 2
Declaratory relief is warranted where the following elements are met: “(1) a justiciable
controversy exists between persons with adverse interests, (2) the party seeking declaratory relief
has a legally protectable interest in the controversy, and (3) the issue is ripe for judicial