Brigance v. Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department et al
[…] Scheuer v. Rhodes, 416 U.S. 232, 241 (1974). A state may waive its sovereign immunity, or Congress may abrogate a state’s immunity. Kentucky v. Grahm, 473 U.S. 159, 166 (1985). A state’s immunity extends to claims for both monetary and non-monetary relief. Rounds v. Or. State Bd. of Higher Educ., 166 F.3d 1032, 1036 (9th Cir. 1999). Additionally, the Eleventh Amendment applies to state law pendent claims as well as federal claims brought in federal court. Pennhurst State Sch. & Hosp. v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 117–18 (1984). -3- 1 Here, Congress did not abrogate state immunity by enacting 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Will v. 2 Mich. Dep’t of State Police, 491, U.S. 58, 86 (1989). Also, the State of Nevada has not waived its 3 sovereign immunity. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.031(3) (Nevada “does not waive its immunity from 4 suit conferred by Amendment XI of the Constitution of the United States.”). Therefore, the 5 Eleventh Amendment bars plaintiff’s claims against the State of Nevada. 6 Furthermore, plaintiff fails to cite any authority for his interpretation of the Eleventh 7 Amendment. (ECF No. 15 at 2).