Bank Of New York Mellon v. Braewood Heritage Association, Inc. et al
[…] 13
7.
Hammond defaulted under the terms of the note and deed of trust by failing to make
14
15
all required payments when due. The amounts under the loan are now due and owing to BNY.
8.
Nevada Revised Statutes 40.430 et seq. provides the statutory framework for judicial
16
actions for foreclosure of real mortgages in Nevada. These statutes "must be construed to permit a
17
secured creditor to realize upon the collateral for a debt or other obligation agreed upon by the
18
debtor and creditor when the debt or other obligation was incurred." NRS 40.430(2).
19
9.
For judicial foreclosure actions, "the judgment must be rendered for the amount found
20
due the plaintiff, and the court, by its decree or judgment, may direct a sale of the encumbered
21
property, or such part thereof as is necessary, and apply the proceeds of the sale as provided in NRS
22
40.462." NRS 40.430(1). "[A] creditor of a note secured by real property must first pursue judicial
23
foreclosure before recovering from the debtor directly." McDonald v. D.P. Alexander & Las Vegas
24
Boulevard, LLC, 121 Nev. 812, 816, 123 P.3d 748, 750 (2005).
25
10.