JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC et al
[…] 15
16) filed by Defendant SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC (“SFR”). For the reasons set forth
16
below, the Motion is granted.
17
The Ninth Circuit recognizes that “federal district courts have inherent power to
18
require plaintiffs to post security for costs.” Simulnet E. Assocs. v. Ramada Hotel
19
Operating Co., 37 F.3d 573, 574 (9th Cir. 1994). Under Nevada law, “[w]hen a plaintiff
20
in an action resides out of the State, or is a foreign corporation, security for the costs and
21
charges which may be awarded against such plaintiff may be required by the defendant.”
22
NRS § 18.130(1). “After the lapse of 30 days from the service of notice that security is
23
required . . . upon proof thereof, and that no undertaking as required has been filed, the
24
court or judge may order the action to be dismissed.” NRS § 18.130(4). It is the policy of
25
the United States District Court for the District of Nevada to enforce the requirements of
Page 1 of 2
1
NRS § 18.130 in diversity actions. See, e.g., Feagins v. Trump Org., No. 2:11-cv-01121-
2
GMN, 2012 WL 925027, at *1 (D. Nev. Mar. 19, 2012).
3