Bank Of New York Mellon v. Homeowner Association Services, Inc. et al
[…] See, e.g., In re
3
Wal-Mart Wage & Hour Emp’t Practices Litig., 490 F. Supp. 2d 1091, 1130 (D. Nev. 2007);
4
Tillman v. Quality Loan Serv. Corp., No. 2:12-CV-346 JCM RJJ, 2012 WL 1279939, at *3 (D.
5
Nev. Apr. 13, 2012) (finding that “injunctive relief is a remedy, not an independent cause of
6
action”); Jensen v. Quality Loan Serv. Corp., 702 F. Supp. 2d 1183, 1201 (E.D. Cal. 2010) (“A
7
request for injunctive relief by itself does not state a cause of action.”).
8
Claims (2) and (3) will be dismissed, without prejudice, for BNYM’s failure to mediate
9
pursuant to NRS 38.310. See, e.g., Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1); McKnight Family, L.L.P. v. Adept
10
Mgmt., 310 P.3d 555 (Nev. 2013). Subsection (1) of NRS 38.310 provides, in relevant part, as
11
follows:
12
14
No civil action based upon a claim relating to [t]he interpretation, application or
enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential
property . . . or [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing
additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court
in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation.
15
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues by stating that a “court shall dismiss any
16
civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1.” Nev. Rev. Stat.
17
§ 38.310(2). A “civil action” includes any actions for monetary damages or equitable relief. See
18
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.300(3).
13
19
“A wrongful foreclosure claim challenges the authority behind the foreclosure, not the
20
foreclosure act itself.”