Bank Of New York Mellon v. Homeowner Association Services, Inc. et al
[…] 18
that the notices were defective. The 2015 Legislature substantially revised Chapter 116. See 2015
19
Nev. Stat., ch. 266. The current version of Chapter 116, however, is not controlling here. Rather,
20
the version of Chapter 116 that applies is the version in effect at the time the events giving rise to
21
this action occurred.
22
At the time the notices were recorded, the statute did not require the notices to identify the
23
superpriority portion of the lien, but only the amount necessary to satisfy the lien. See, e.g., Nev.
24
Rev. Stat. § 116.311635(3) (eff. Oct. 1, 2013 to Sept. 30, 2015) (“[T]he notice of sale . . . must
25
include: (a) The amount necessary to satisfy the lien as of the date of the proposed sale.”). The
26
notice of delinquent assessment lien recorded February 5, 2013, stated an amount due of $999.93.
27
(ECF No. 1). The notice of default recorded May 28, 2014, stated an amount due of $5,546.80.
28
(ECF No. 1).