Banerjee et al v. Continental Incorporated, Inc. et al
[…] Id. § 41.660(3)(a). If the
8
defendant makes this initial showing, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to show “with prima facie
9
evidence a probability of prevailing on the claim.” Id. § 41.660(3)(b).
10
A. The Defendants’ Initial Burden
11
Each of the plaintiffs’ state law claims is based on the defendants’ communications with
12
law enforcement related to a criminal investigation and the resulting charges and arrests. Reports
13
to police regarding possible criminal activity fall within the anti-SLAPP statute’s coverage. Nev.
14
Rev. Stat. § 41.637(3) (defining a “good faith communication in furtherance of the right to
15
petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern” to mean,
16
among other things, any “[w]ritten or oral statement made in direct connection with an issue
17
under consideration by a legislative, executive or judicial body, or any other official proceeding
18
authorized by law . . . which is truthful or is made without knowledge of its falsehood”);
19
Lawrence v. Krahne, No. 66595, 2015 WL 5545555, at *1 (Nev. Ct. App. Sept. 16, 2015) (good
20
faith statements to law enforcement about alleged threats were protected activity); see also
21
Hansen v. Cal. Dep’t of Corr. & Rehab., 90 Cal. Rptr. 3d 381, 386 (Cal. Ct. App. 2008); Dickens
22
v.