Banerjee et al v. Continental Incorporated, Inc. et al
[…] 20 against the plaintiff for compensatory damages, punitive damages, and attorney’s fees and costs
21 for the separate action. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.670(1)(c). That suggests that the statutory damage
22 award in the original action may be the analog to compensatory and punitive damages
23 recoverable in a separate action. Further, when a defendant’s anti-SLAPP motion is
12
1 unsuccessful, the court may award reasonable fees and costs to the plaintiff if it finds the motion
2 was “frivolous or vexatious.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.670(2). It may also award up to $10,000
3 along with “such additional relief as the court deems proper to punish and deter the filing of
4 frivolous or vexatious motions.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.670(3). Thus, it appears the $10,000
5 statutory award is aimed at frivolous or vexatious conduct that warrants a type of punitive (and
6 perhaps in the right case, compensatory) award.
7
I find no basis to award statutory damages.