Garcia v. Williams et al
[…] 17
burden under Bennett. Accordingly, this court is barred from considering the claims in
18
Ground 1 unless Garcia “can demonstrate cause for the default and actual prejudice as
19
a result of the alleged violation of federal law, or demonstrate that failure to consider the
20
claims will result in a fundamental miscarriage of justice.” Coleman v. Thompson, 501
21
U.S. 722, 750 (1991).
22
Because Ground One consists of ineffective assistance of counsel claims, Garcia
23
may attempt to rely on Martinez v. Ryan, 566 U.S. 1 (2012), to excuse his procedural
24
1
25
26
27
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 34.810(2) provides:
A second or successive petition must be dismissed if the judge or justice determines that
it fails to allege new or different grounds for relief and that the prior determination was on the
merits or, if new and different grounds are alleged, the judge or justice finds that the failure of
the petitioner to assert those grounds in a prior petition constituted an abuse of the writ.
28
2
1
default. In Martinez, the Supreme Court held that, in collateral proceedings that provide
2
the first occasion to raise a claim of ineffective assistance at trial, ineffective assistance
3
of post-conviction counsel in that proceeding may establish cause for a prisoner's
4