TransFirst Group Inc et al v. Magliarditi et al
[…] money to the entity defendants for no value and the entity defendants paying Dominic and
16
Francine’s personal living expenses for no value in exchange. Transfirst also notes this court has
17
already found that Dominic claims to have no assets himself but he regularly causes the entities to
18
pay his personal expenses through undocumented transactions, which leaves no evidence of an
19
exchange of reasonably equivalent value. Finally, Transfirst contends that because the entity
20
defendants are Dominic’s alter egos, Dominic’s insolvency or inability to pay debts is imputed to
21
them.
22
Section 112.180(1)(b) provides that a transfer is fraudulent when the debtor does not
23
receive reasonably equivalent value in exchange, and the debtor either “(1) [w]as engaged or was
24
about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were
25
unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or (2) [i]ntended to incur, or
26
believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay
27
as they became due.”
28
Page 6 of 10
1
Transfirst has adequately alleged transfers were made without receiving equivalent value
2
in exchange. Transfirst alleges there are many undocumented transactions and Dominic refuses
3