TransFirst Group Inc et al v. Magliarditi et al
[…] S.
3
Nev. Homebuilders Ass’n v. Clark Cty., 117 P.3d 171, 173 (Nev. 2005) (quotation omitted).
4
“Generally, when the legislature has employed a term or phrase in one place and excluded it in
5
another, it should not be implied where excluded.” Coast Hotels & Casinos, Inc. v. Nev. State
6
Labor Comm’n, 34 P.3d 546, 550 (Nev. 2001) (en banc); see also S. Nev. Homebuilders Ass’n,
7
117 P.3d at 174 (“[I]t is not the business of this court to fill in alleged legislative omissions based
8
on conjecture as to what the legislature would or should have done.” (quotation omitted)).
9
Viewing § 112.230 as a whole, § 112.230(1)(c) is not subject to the discovery rule. The
10
Nevada Legislature included the discovery rule in § 112.230(1)(a), which sets a limitation period
11
for fraudulent transfer claims under § 112.180(1)(a) at “4 years after the transfer was made or the
12
obligation was incurred or, if later, within 1 year after the transfer or obligation was or could
13
reasonably have been discovered by the claimant.” In contrast, § 112.230(1)(c) provides that a
14
fraudulent transfer claim under § 112.190(2) must be brought within one year after the transfer
15
was made and contains no reference to the discovery rule. By choosing different language, the
16