TransFirst Group Inc et al v. Magliarditi et al
[…] 3
2. Section 112.180(1)(a)
4
Francine and the entity defendants argue Transfirst failed to state a claim under this
5
section of the NUFTA because although Transfirst alleges badges of fraud, it does not tie those
6
badges to any particular transfer. Alternatively, these defendants request a more definite
7
statement. Transfirst responds that it has adequately alleged the badges of fraud including that
8
transfers were made to insiders, that Dominic retains control over the transferred property, and
9
that the transfers were concealed.
10
Under § 112.180(1)(a), a transfer is fraudulent as to a creditor if the debtor made the
11
transfer “[w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” In
12
determining whether the debtor acted with actual intent, the fact finder may consider whether:
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
(a) The transfer or obligation was to an insider;
(b) The debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the
transfer;