TransFirst Group Inc et al v. Magliarditi et al
[…] ECF No. 115 at 3 n.2. I
21
therefore dismiss it. Additionally, Transfirst denies it is asserting a civil conspiracy claim. Id. I
22
therefore do not address the defendants’ arguments regarding civil conspiracy.
23
B. Nevada Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act
24
Nevada’s Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (“NUFTA”) provides several different means
25
for a creditor to establish that a transfer was fraudulent, including actual and constructive fraud.
26
The defendants move to dismiss Transfirst’s NUFTA claims under the various sections of the
27
Act.
28
Page 2 of 10
1
2
1. Section 112.190(2)
Nevada Revised Statutes § 112.190(2) provides that a transfer is fraudulent as to a creditor
3
whose claim arose before the transfer if the transfer “was made to an insider for an antecedent
4
debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the
5
debtor was insolvent.” The defendants argue that Transfirst has failed to state a claim under
6
§ 112.190(2) because it has not alleged that any of the entity defendants is insolvent. They also
7
argue that transfers occurring prior to June 30, 2015 are time-barred under § 112.230. Finally,
8