Lyn v. Outback Steakhouse of Florida, LLC
[…] 5
law, it would do violence to the principles enunciated in Erie to disregard Oregon law in favor
6
of § 1821(b).” Id. 1065–66 (quotation marks and citations omitted).
7
Here, unlike the sought-after costs in Clausen, the costs Defendant requests are not
8
elements of a compensatory damage award tethered to a substantive cause of action. Cf. id. at
9
1064–65 (“We think that such a right is substantive, for the question of the proper measure of
10
damages is inseparably connected with the right of action . . . .”) (internal citation and quotation
11
marks omitted). Rather, NRS 18.020(3) applies generally to actions “for the recovery of
12
money or damages, where the plaintiff seeks to recover more than $2,500.” Furthermore,
13
unlike the statute at issue in Clausen, NRS 18.020(3) permits recovery of costs “as a matter of
14
course to the prevailing party,” Campbell v. Campbell, 705 P.2d 154, 156 (Nev. 1985), whether
15
it be the party bringing the action or defending against it.