Chocolate Magic Las Vegas, LLC v. Ford, Jr. et al
[…] 8
job because he was retaliated against for “blowing the whistle” about the repurposing of candy.
9
Id. at 14–17.
II.
10
ANALYSIS
A. Anti-SLAPP Special Motion to Dismiss
11
When considering a special motion to dismiss pursuant to Nevada’s anti-SLAPP statute, I
12
13
must first determine “whether the moving party has established, by a preponderance of the
14
evidence, that the claim is based upon a good faith communication in furtherance of the right to
15
petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern.” Nev.
16
Rev. Stat. § 41.660(3)(a). If the moving party has met this burden, I must then “determine
17
whether the plaintiff has demonstrated with prima facie evidence a probability of prevailing on
18
the claim.” Id. § 41.660(3)(b). If I determine the plaintiff has established a probability of
19
prevailing on the claim, “the determination on the special motion has no effect on the remainder
20
of the proceedings.” Delucchi v. Songer, 396 P.3d 826, 831 (Nev. 2017). “Good faith
21