MGM Resorts International v. Registrant of Livemgm.com
[…] Further, the balance of hardships favors plaintiff. 12 Plaintiff suffered damage to its 13 distinctive marks and reputation as a result of defendant’s conduct, and an injunction would do no 14 more than require defendant to comply with the law. Finally, the public interest favors upholding 15 intellectual property laws and preventing consumer confusion. See Herb Reed, 25. F Supp. 3d at 16 1327. 17 ii. Statutory damages 18 Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1117(d), a prevailing party in a cybersquatting action may recover 19 “instead of actual damages and profits, an award of statutory damages in the amount of not less 20 than $1,000 and not more than $100,000 per domain name, as the court considers just.” Courts 21 consider multiple factors when awarding statutory damages pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1117(d), such 22 as “the egregiousness or willfulness of the defendant’s cybersquatting, the defendant’s use of false 23 contact information to conceal its infringing activities, the defendant’s status as