Cohen v. Gold
[…] with the attorney's professional responsibilities to the client.
3
1
2
6. On motion filed by an attorney having a lien under this section, the attorney's client or any
party who has been served with notice of the lien, the court shall, after 5 days' notice to all
interested parties, adjudicate the rights of the attorney, client or other parties and enforce the
lien.
3
4
5
7. Collection of attorney's fees by a lien under this section may be utilized with, after or
independently of any other method of collection.
N.R.S. 18.015.
6
Nevada recognizes two liens: (1) a charging lien, which “attaches to any verdict, judgment or decree
7
entered and to any money or property which is recovered on account of the suit or other action” and (2) a
8
retaining lien, which applies to “any file or other property properly left in the possession of the attorney by
9
a client.” See N.R.S. 18.015; see also Green Tree Servicing LLC v. Elkhorn Cmty. Ass’n, 2017 U.S. Dist.
10
LEXIS 53023, *4-6 (D. Nev. Apr. 5, 2017).