Cohen v. Gold
[…] 15
the Court finds that RHLF is properly asserting a charging lien.
16
Even when an attorney’s lien exists based on a retainer agreement, “a terminated attorney is entitled
17
to quantum meruit of fees at the conclusion of the client’s case.” Nationstar Mortg., 2017 U.S. Dist.
18
LEXIS 68281, at *4-6. To obtain fees under quantum meruit, an attorney must establish the reasonableness
19
of those fees. Id.
20
C.
21
Before the Court can adjudicate a charging lien, the moving party must demonstrate that it has
22
perfected its lien. N.R.S. 18.015(3); see e.g., Montgomery v. Etreppid Techs. LLC, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS
23
79009, at *11-12 (D. Nev. Oct. 12, 2007). N.R.S. 18.015(3) instructs that, to perfect a lien, an attorney
24
must serve “notice in writing, in person or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon his or her
25
client...claiming the lien and stating the amount of the lien.” Plaintiff submits that RHLF failed to perfect
PERFECTING ATTORNEY’S LIEN
26
27
28
4
1
its lien because it did not effectuate service on Plaintiff.3 Docket No. 37 at 4. RHLF submits that it
2
attempted to serve Mr. Cohen, but that the mailing was returned with a note indicating that Mr. Cohen had