Cifaldo v. BNY Mellon Investment Servicing Trust Company
[…] Docket No. 1-1 at 4. 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(d) provides, in relevant 2 part, that “[t]he financial institution shall include notice of the right to request reproductions with 3 the explanation of its findings.” Having reviewed Plaintiff’s allegation and the correspondence 4 incorporated into his pleading, the Court finds this claim sufficient for screening purposes. See 5 Docket No. 1-1 at 4, 11, 20, 24. 6 Plaintiff next alleges that Defendant violated 15 U.S.C. § 1693g(a) by imposing a liability 7 on him greater than $50 for each of the disputed charges. Docket No. 1-1 at 5. 15 U.S.C. § 1693g(a) 8 provides that a customer’s liability for an unauthorized electronic fund transfer shall in no event 9 exceed the lesser of either $50 or “the amount of money or value of property or services obtained 10 in such unauthorized electronic fund transfer prior to the time the financial institution is notified of, 11 or otherwise becomes aware of, circumstances which lead to the reasonable belief that an 12 unauthorized electronic fund transfer involving the consumer’s account has been or may be 13 effected.” Plaintiff disputes Defendant’s finding that the transactions at issue were authorized and 14 provides information to support his contention that they were not. See, e.g., Docket No. 1-1 at 16. 15 Thus, the Court finds this claim sufficient for screening purposes. 16 Plaintiff next alleges a violation of 15 U.S.C. §1693g(b). This provision, however, discusses 17 a financial institution’s burden of proof in court proceedings and, therefore, does not give rise to a 18 claim for relief under the EFTA. See 15 U.S.C. §1693g(b) (“In any action which involves a 19 consumer’s liability for an unauthorized electronic fund transfer, the burden of proof is upon the 20 financial institution to show that the electronic fund transfer was authorized”) (emphasis supplied). 21 The Court therefore finds that Plaintiff fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted as to15 22 U.S.C. § 1693g(b). 23 Finally, Plaintiff alleges a violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1693g(e), which states that “[e]xcept as 24 provided in this section, a consumer incurs no liability from an unauthorized electronic fund 25 transfer.” The Court finds that this allegation is sufficient for screening purposes because Plaintiff 26 alleges that the disputed transactions were unauthorized and that Defendant held him liable for them. 27 28 7 1 See, e.g., Docket No. 1-1 at 5, 16. See also, e.g., Becker v. Genesis Fin.