Cifaldo v. BNY Mellon Investment Servicing Trust Company
[…] 22
23
24
25
26
27
28
3
12 C.F.R. § 205.6(a) provides:
A consumer may be held liable, within the limitations described in
paragraph (b) of this section, for an unauthorized electronic fund
transfer involving the consumer’s account only if the financial
institution has provided the disclosures required by § 205.7(b)(1), (2),
and (3). If the unauthorized transfer involved an access device, it
must be an accepted access device and the financial institution must
have provided a means to identify the consumer to whom it was
issued.
6
1
regarding the disputed transactions. Docket No. 1-1 at 4. 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(d) provides, in relevant
2
part, that “[t]he financial institution shall include notice of the right to request reproductions with
3
the explanation of its findings.” Having reviewed Plaintiff’s allegation and the correspondence
4
incorporated into his pleading, the Court finds this claim sufficient for screening purposes. See
5
Docket No. 1-1 at 4, 11, 20, 24.
6