Cifaldo v. BNY Mellon Investment Servicing Trust Company
[…] With this framework in mind, the Court addresses in turn each of 5 the statutory provisions under which Plaintiff attempts to state a claim for relief. 6 First, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated 15 U.S.C. § 1693d(a) by failing to provide him 7 with written documentation pertaining to the transfers as required by 15 U.S.C. § 1693d(a)(1) 8 through (5). Docket No. 1-1 at 3. 15 U.S.C. § 1693d(a) provides that: 9 14 For each electronic fund transfer initiated by a consumer from an electronic terminal, the financial institution holding such consumer’s account shall, directly or indirectly, at the time the transfer is initiated, make available to the consumer written documentation of such transfer. The documentation shall clearly set forth to the extent applicable – (1) the amount involved and date the transfer is initiated; (2) the type of transfer; (3) the identity of the consumer’s account with the financial institution from which or to which the funds are transferred; (4) the identity of any third party to whom or from whom funds are transferred; and (5) the location or identification of the electronic terminal involved. 15 In this instance, it appears that Plaintiff learned of the disputed transactions because his 16 financial institution provided the written documentation that the statute requires.