Cifaldo v. BNY Mellon Investment Servicing Trust Company
[…] If the unauthorized transfer involved an access device, it must be an accepted access device and the financial institution must have provided a means to identify the consumer to whom it was issued. 6 1 regarding the disputed transactions. Docket No. 1-1 at 4. 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(d) provides, in relevant 2 part, that “[t]he financial institution shall include notice of the right to request reproductions with 3 the explanation of its findings.” Having reviewed Plaintiff’s allegation and the correspondence 4 incorporated into his pleading, the Court finds this claim sufficient for screening purposes.