Cifaldo v. BNY Mellon Investment Servicing Trust Company
[…] Id. at 4. 12 26 C.F.R. § 205.11(c)(1) sets forth the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System’s (“Board 27 28 4 1 of Governors”) interpretation of these provisions. See, e.g., Gale v. Hyde Park Bank, 2007 WL 2 2358625, at *3 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 8, 2007). Courts grant the Board of Governors’ interpretation of its 3 own regulations great deference. See, e.g., id. (citing Udall v. Tallman, 380 U.S. 1, 16 (1965)). 4 12 C.F.R. § 205.11(c)(1) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] financial institution shall 5 investigate” a timely-reported error “and . . . shall determine whether an error occurred within 10 6 business days of receiving a notice of error.” Additionally, “[t]he institution shall report the results 7 to the consumer within three business days after completing its investigation.” Id.