Cifaldo v. BNY Mellon Investment Servicing Trust Company
[…] Cf. Gale v. Hyde Park Bank, 384 F.3d 451, 453 (7th Cir. 2004) (overturning a district 16 court’s decision to dismiss a complaint under 12(b)(6) because, inter alia, the plaintiff’s complaint 17 could be read to allege under this section that his bank’s explanation of the reasons for its conclusion 18 was insufficient). 19 Plaintiff next alleges that Defendant violated 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(d) by failing to include a 20 notice of his right to request reproductions of the documentation with the explanation of its findings 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 3 12 C.F.R. § 205.6(a) provides: A consumer may be held liable, within the limitations described in paragraph (b) of this section, for an unauthorized electronic fund transfer involving the consumer’s account only if the financial institution has provided the disclosures required by § 205.7(b)(1), (2), and (3). If the unauthorized transfer involved an access device, it must be an accepted access device and the financial institution must have provided a means to identify the consumer to whom it was issued. 6 1 regarding the disputed transactions. Docket No. 1-1 at 4. 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(d) provides, in relevant 2 part, that “[t]he financial institution shall include notice of the right to request reproductions with 3 the explanation of its findings.”