Garcia v. Standard Insurance Company
[…] ...
2. The limitations on the amount of an award of exemplary or punitive
damages prescribed in subsection 1 do not apply to an action brought against:
...
(b) An insurer who acts in bad faith regarding its obligations to provide
insurance coverage;1
...
28
1
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
In other cases, the limit on punitive damages is never less than $300,000.
-3-
5. For the purposes of an action brought against an insurer who acts in bad
faith regarding its obligations to provide insurance coverage, the definitions set
forth in NRS 42.001 are not applicable and the corresponding provisions of the
common law apply.
1
2
3
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 42.005 (italics added).
4
5
6
7
8
In cases where there is no allegation of bad faith by an insurer, the statutory definition of
fraud is “an intentional misrepresentation, deception or concealment of a material fact known to
the person with the intent to deprive another person of his or her rights or property or otherwise
injure another person.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 42.001(2). Otherwise, if the insurer is alleged to have
acted in bad faith, the common law definition of fraud applies. NRS 42.005(5).
9
10
11
12
13
Finally, an allegation of fraud must be pleaded with particularity. Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(b);
Nev.