Bailey v. Gentry et al
[…] 18
tolling); Ford v. Pliler, 590 F.3d 782, 789 (9th Cir.2009) (petitioner's confusion or ignorance of the
19
law is not an extraordinary circumstance for equitable tolling). Likewise, his alleged lack of access
20
to legal resources while in lockdown does not qualify either. See Ramirez v. Yates, 571 F.3d 993,
21
998 (9th Cir. 2009) (holding that petitioner's stay in administrative segregation with limited access to
22
the law library and a copier did not justify equitable tolling because it was neither “extraordinary”
23
1
24
25
26
At the relevant time, Nevada law (Nev. Rev. Stat. § 34.726) provided that a post-conviction
habeas petition “must be filed within 1 year after entry of the judgment of conviction or, if an appeal has
been taken from the judgment, within 1 year after the Supreme Court issues its remittitur.”
3
1
nor did it make it “impossible” for him to file his petition in a timely manner); Frye v. Hickman, 273
2
F.3d 1144, 1146 (9th Cir. 2001) (rejecting argument that lack of access to library materials
3